Ted Bundy - Research Article from Outlaws, Mobsters and Crooks

This encyclopedia article consists of approximately 9 pages of information about Ted Bundy.
This section contains 2,431 words
(approx. 9 pages at 300 words per page)
Buy the Ted Bundy Encyclopedia Article

November 24, 1946
January 24, 1989

AKA: Chris Hagen, Theodore Robert Cowell, Theodore Robert Nelson, Rex Bundy, Kenneth R. Misner, Officer Rosedale, The Ted Killer, The Chi Omega Killer, The Love Bite Killer

Serial Murderer

Reproduced by permission of AP/Wide World Photos.

Between 1973 and 1978 Ted Bundy murdered dozens of women, many of whom resembled his former girlfriend. During multiple investigations of men who fit the killer’s description, police overlooked him as a suspect because he presented himself as a successful, clean-cut law student and crisis hotline counselor. Bundy—who escaped twice from jail and presented his own courtroom defense—was executed by electrocution in 1989.

Home, sweet home

E. Louise Cowell was twenty-two and living at home in Philadelphia when she became pregnant. She was sent to the Elizabeth Lund Home for Unwed Mothers in Burlington, Vermont, where her son, Theodore “Ted” Robert Cowell, was born in 1946. With no means to support...

(read more)

This section contains 2,431 words
(approx. 9 pages at 300 words per page)
Buy the Ted Bundy Encyclopedia Article
Copyrights
UXL
Ted Bundy from UXL. ©2005-2006 by U•X•L. U•X•L is an imprint of Thomson Gale, a division of Thomson Learning, Inc. All rights reserved.
Follow Us on Facebook