Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) Ruling eBook
[…] CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C.  Sec. 9134(f)(1)).  Section 1712 contains definitions of “technology protection measure,” “obscene,” “child pornography,” and “harmful to minors,” that are substantially similar to those found in the provisions governing the E-rate program.  CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C.  Sec. 9134(f)(7)); see also supra note 2.

As under the E-rate program, “an administrator, supervisor or other authority may disable a technology protection measure . . . to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes.”  CIPA Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C.  Sec. 9134(f)(3)).  Whereas CIPA’s amendments to the E-rate program permit disabling for bona fide research or other lawful purposes only during adult use, the LSTA provision permits disabling for both adults and minors. 2.