MICMAC.[301]
1. naiookt.
2. tahboo.
3. seest.
4. naioo.
5. nahn.
6. usoo-cum.
7. eloo-igunuk.
8. oo-gumoolchin.
9. pescoonaduk.
10. mtlin.
One peculiarity of the Micmac numerals is most noteworthy. The numerals are real verbs, instead of adjectives, or, as is sometimes the case, nouns. They are conjugated through all the variations of mood, tense, person, and number. The forms given above are not those that would be used in counting, but are for specific use, being varied according to the thought it was intended to express. For example, naiooktaich = there is 1, is present tense; naiooktaichcus, there was 1, is imperfect; and encoodaichdedou, there will be 1, is future. The variation in person is shown by the following inflection:
PRESENT TENSE.
1st pers. tahboosee-ek = there are 2 of us. 2d pers. tahboosee-yok = there are 2 of you. 3d pers. tahboo-sijik = there are 2 of them.
IMPERFECT TENSE.
1st pers. tahboosee-egup = there
were 2 of us.
2d pers. tahboosee-yogup = there
were 2 of you.
3d pers. tahboosee-sibunik = there
were 2 of them.
FUTURE TENSE.
3d pers. tahboosee-dak = there will be 2 of them, etc.
The negative form is also comprehended in the list of possible variations. Thus, tahboo-seekw, there are not 2 of them; mah tahboo-seekw, there will not be 2 of them; and so on, through all the changes which the conjugation of the verb permits.
OLD ALGONQUIN.
1. peygik.
2. ninsh.
3. nisswey.
4. neyoo.
5. nahran = gone.
6. ningootwassoo = 1 on the other
side.
7. ninshwassoo = 2 on the other
side.
8. nisswasso = 3 on the other
side.
9. shangassoo [akin to chagisse,
“used up"].
10. mitassoo = no further.
OMAHA.
1. meeachchee.
2. nomba.
3. rabeenee.
4. tooba.
5. satta = hand, i.e.
all the fingers turned down.
6. shappai = 1 more.
7. painumba = fingers 2.
8. pairabeenee = fingers 3.
9. shonka = only 1 finger
(remains).
10. kraibaira = unbent.[302]
CHOCTAW.
1. achofee.
2. tuklo.
3. tuchina.
4. ushta.
5. tahlape = the first hand ends.
6. hanali.
7. untuklo = again 2.
8. untuchina = again 3.
9. chokali = soon the end; i.e.
next the last.
10. pokoli.
CADDOE.
1. kouanigh.
2. behit.
3. daho.
4. hehweh.
5. dihsehkon.
6. dunkeh.
7. bisekah = 5 + 2.
8. dousehka = 5 + 3.
9. hehwehsehka = 4 + hand.
10. behnehaugh.


