Science

Why water doesn't boil beyond 100 degrees?

Asked by
Last updated by cgbse
35 Answers
Log in to answer
Pure water boils at 100 C only when the ambient pressure is 1 atm. If you were to take your pot of water up to the top of a tall mountain and start to boil it, your pot of water would boil at a temperature significantly less than 100 C, because the ambient pressure is no longer 1 atm. For example, at an elevation of 3000 m above sea level, the boiling point of water is reduced to about 90 C. Conversely, if one heats water in a closed environment where the pressure is greater than one atmosphere, boiling will not occur until the temperature exceeds 100 C. The boiling point of water can be changed also by dissolving another substance in it or mixing it with another substance. That is the principle behind adding anti-freeze to the water in a car radiator: not only is the boiling point of the mixture raised above 100 C, but the freezing point of the mixture is reduced below 0 C. On a hot day, the water in the radiator stays liquid above 100 C because the cooling system also is pressurized to a certain extent. If the radiator cap is removed suddenly, the pressure inside the cooling system drops at once to ambient, and the hot coolant can begin to vaporize.

Reference https://www.physicsforums.com/threads/why-doesnt-boiling-water-exceed-100-deg-c.766189/
Best Answer: It depends on the air pressure.
I am assuming you are talking about pure water because impurities can make it boil at a higher temperature.
In an airplane when the pressure is lower water boils at a lower temperature.
In a pressure cooker when the pressure is higher water boils at a higher temperature.
It is because the air pressure stops the molecules of water jumping out of the water.
At a higher pressure the molecules have to be more exited to get out as steam.
At a lower pressure they can get out easier because the air pressure is not pushing them in with quite so much force.

I think its beacause of the nature of water and the air pressure around it. The nature of water at presents is liquid so because of that it could be possible that we cannot boil it at more than 100 degree celcius.

Source(s)

For refernace: https://www.resultind.in/

Aprovecho para decir que viendo todo lo que soportó durante su vida, múltiples condenas y encarcelamientos, aun teniendo razón, y que gracias a él conocemos el universo tal y como es en realidad, lo mínim

Source(s)

for https://spanish982.wordpress.com/

This is a important question . it has been asked many of times in jee main . Pure water boils at 100 C only when the ambient pressure is 1 atm. If you were to take your pot of water up to the top of a tall mountain and start to boil it, your pot of water would boil at a temperature significantly less than 100 C, because the ambient pressure is no longer 1 atm. For example, at an elevation of 3000 m above sea level, the boiling point of water is reduced to about 90 C. http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/boiling-points-water-altitude-d_1344.html Conversely, if one heats water in a closed environment where the pressure is greater than one atmosphere, boiling will not occur until the temperature exceeds 100 C. The boiling point of water can be changed also by dissolving another substance in it or mixing it with another substance. That is the principle behind adding anti-freeze to the water in a car radiator: not only is the boiling point of the mixture raised above 100 C, but the freezing point of the mixture is reduced below 0 C. On a hot day, the water in the radiator stays liquid above 100 C because the cooling system also is pressurized to a certain extent. If the radiator cap is removed suddenly, the pressure inside the cooling system drops at once to ambient, and the hot coolant can begin to vaporize. This page explains a little more behind the physics of the boiling point: http://hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/hbase/kinetic/vappre.html

Reference https://www.physicsforums.com/threads/why-doesnt-boiling-water-exceed-100-deg-c.766189/

Source(s)

http://exams.getmyuni.com/jee-main

A searcher who are looking for their 10th/ 12th Board 2017 they can click here and get your result. Applicants can check their RBSE Board 10th Result 2017 Name/ Roll Number Wise here.
Also Check
CBSE Board 10th Result 2017 Name/ Roll Number Wise here.

Source(s)

Get all India Board Results here.

get latest jobs in Indian railway recruitment board for the year 2017, Various posts are issued by different railway recruitment boards of India such asRRB Guwahati and RRB Allahabad etc

Source(s)

http://www.examdoor.in/search/railway-jobs.php

get latest jobs in Indian railway recruitment board for the year 2017, Various posts are issued by different railway recruitment boards of India such asRRB Guwahati and RRB Allahabad etc. A searcher who are looking for their 10th/ 12th Board 2017 they can click here and get your result. Applicants can check their RBSE Board 10th Result 2017 Name/ Roll Number Wise here.

Source(s)

https://resultmail.in/

Thanks for giving such a Nice information visit our website of JEE Mains counselling 2017 through this web page. we are providing full update regarding this web page check this web page.

Source(s)

http://josaaseatallocation.in

The Delhi Police government will be released Delhi Police Result 2017 through this web page. We are providing full update regarding this web page. Through this web page. we are providing you can check full update regarding this web page.

Source(s)

http://delhipoliceresultnic.in/

you can find your answer at given link below and help to others for most suitable answer of this question

Source(s)

http://www.boardexamdate.in/sekhawati-university-exam-form/ http://www.boardexamdate.in/mdsu-exam-form/ http://www.boardexamdate.in/vbspu-time-table/ http://www.boardexamdate.in/uniraj-bsc-time-table/ http://www.boardexamdate.in/uniraj-ba-time-table/

Source(s)

Thanks for Proving information

This is a very common question and has been asked many times in Engineering and Management examination.

The degree at the water will start boiling depends majorly upon ambient pressure. At 1 atm ambient pressure, the water starts boiling but when you're on mountains, it may start boiling at a lower pressure because on mountains ambient pressure is lower than the plain.

Source(s)

http://www.mbafrog.com/2016/10/suresh-gyan-vihar-university-distance-education.html http://www.mbafrog.com/2013/05/iim-distance-education-courses-admission-fee.html http://www.mbafrog.com/2016/07/jaipur-national-university-distance-education-mba.html

Andhra Pradesh Board of Intermediate Education has released the Inter 1st & 2nd Year annual examination time table.
The Board is the conducting authority which will be given the exam schedule for Students who are enrolled the
Intermediate regular and vocational courses through the AP Intermediate Board affiliated colleges in Andhra pradesh
state for academic session 2017-2018.

<a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/ap-ssc-exam-time-table.html">ap 10th time table 2018 </a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/ap-ssc-exam-time-table.html">ap 10th time table 2018 </a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/kerala-sslc-time-table.html">kerala sslc time table 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/pseb-10th-date-sheet.html">PSEB 10th Time Table 2018</a>

Source(s)

http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/ts-ssc-time-table.html

Source(s)

http://www.bookrags.com/questions/science/why-water-doesnt-boil-beyond-100-degrees--187567#answer-this-question

water is good for health dont waste water, avoid boiling because its not good, other then you can boil :p my point is where you can find best song lyrics in punjabi song hindi song lyrics the site is www.djpunjabtune.com this is good website mobile friendly user

Source(s)

http://www.bookrags.com/questions/science/why-water-doesnt-boil-beyond-100-degrees--187567#answer-this-question

It variations of water and others

Source(s)

http://www.vturesults2018.in

Source(s)

http://www.vtucbcsresults.in/ http://www.vtucbcsresults.in/

Source(s)

www.result99.in

Reliance Jio is also said to be eyeing the telecom towers and optic fibre network of the cash-strapped Reliance Jio is also said to be eyeing the telecom towers and optic fibre network of the cash-strapped phone services provider — assets that Canadian pension fund Brookfield, and a clutch of private equity firms have also shown interest in, said one of the sources.The joint lenders forum (JLF), which met in Mumbai on Thursday, discussed the sale of assets of the telecommunications firm and a proposal to convert RCom’s debt into equity.
<a href="https://jiophone4g.com/jio/download-shareit-for-jio-phone-jio-shareit-app-download">Download shareit for jio</a>

<a href="https://jiophone4g.com/jiophone/how-to-use-whatsapp-on-jio-phone">whatsapp on jio phone</a>

<a href="https://jiophone4g.com/jiophone/reliance-jio-phone-4g-full-price-specifications">Reliance Jio Phone</a><a href="https://jiophone4g.com/jio/jiofi-reliance-jiofi-price-offers-plans">JIOFI Reliance</a>1

Source(s)

https://jiophone4g.com/

Telangana Board of Secondary Education is likely to declare the results of class 10th in the month of Telangana Board of Secondary Education is likely to declare the results of class 10th in the month of May 2018. The board conducted the class 10 examination for all the ambitious students in the month of March 2018 at different exam centres. All the students pursuing 10th class applied and appeared for the exam in and around the state of Telangana. A huge number of students wrote the exam and are seeking for the results declaration by the state board.
<a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/ap-ssc-results-2018-ap-10th-class.html">ap ssc results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/TS-SSC-Results-2018.html">telangana ssc results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/ap-intermediate-1st-year-results-2018.html">ap 1st year intermediate results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/ts-inter-1st-year-results-2018.html">telangana 1st year inter results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/AP-inter-2nd-year-Exam-time-table.html">AP inter 2nd year time table 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/AP-inter-2nd-Year-Results-2018.html">ap 2nd year intermediate results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/11/ts-inter-2nd-year-exam-time-table.html">TS Inter 2nd Year time table 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/ts-inter-2nd-year-results-2018.html">telangana 2nd year inter results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/tn-sslc-result-2018.html">Tamil nadu 10th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/seba-10th-class-result-2018.html">Assam 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/dseap-10th-result-2018.html">Arunachal Pradesh 10th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/bseb-10th-result-2018-bihar-board-10th.html">bihar 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/CGBSE-10th-Result-2018.html">chhattisgarh 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/GOA-SSC-10th-Results-2018.html">goa 10th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/CBSE-10th-Result-2018.html">cbse 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/HBSE-10th-Result-2018.html">haryana 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/hpbose-10th-result-2018.html">hp 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/gujarat-board-10th-results-2018.html">Gujarat 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/icse-10th-result-2018.html">ICSE 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/jac-10th-result-2018.html">Jharkhand 10th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/manipur-hslc-10th-result.html">Manipur 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/mbose-sslc-result-2018.html">Meghalaya SSLC Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/mbse-hslc-result-2018.html">Mizoram 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/Maharashtra-SSC-Result-2018.html">Maharastra 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/MPBSE-10th-Result-2018.html">MP 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/odisha-10th-result-2018.html">Orissa 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/pseb-10th-result-2018.html">Punjab 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/sikkim-10th-result-2018.html">Sikkim 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/uk-board-10th-result-2018_29.html">Uttarakhand 10th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/up-10th-result-2018.html">UP 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/wb-10th-result-2018.html">WB 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/kerala-sslc-result-2018.html">kerala board sslc results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/karnataka-sslc-result-2018.html">kseeb sslc results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/nagaland-10th-class-results-2018.html">Nagaland 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/rbse-10th-class-result-2018-rajasthan.html">Rajasthan 10th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/tn-12th-result-2018.html">Tamil nadu HSC Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/seba-ahsec-result-2018.html">SEBA 12th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/dseap-12th-result-2018.html">DSEAP 12th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/bihar-board-12th-result-2018.html">bihar 12th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/cgbse-12th-result-2018.html">chhattisgarh 12th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/CBSE-12th-Result-2018.html">cbse 12th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/goa-board-hssc-results-2018.html">goa 12th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/gseb-hsc-result-2018.html">Gujarat 12th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/hbse-12th-result-2018.html">haryana 12th class results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/hpbose-12th-result-2018.html">hp 12th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/ISC-12th-Result-2018.html">ICSE 12th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/jac-12th-result-2018.html">JAC 12th results 2018</a> <a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/manipur-hse-result-2018.html">Manipur HSE Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/mbose-hsslc-result-2018.html">MBOSE 12th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/mbse-hsslc-result-2018.html">Mizoram HSSLC Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/maharashtra-hsc-result-2018.html">Maharastra HSC Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/mp-board-12th-result-2018.html">MP Board 12th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/orissa-chse-result-2018.html">Odisha 12th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/pseb-12th-result-2018.html">Punjab 12th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/uk-board-12th-result-2018.html">Uttarakhand 12th Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/up-board-12th-result-2018.html">UP 12th Class Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/wb-hs-result-2017_29.html">WB HS Results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/10/kerala-hse-result-2018.html">kerala board 12th results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/karnataka-puc-result-2018.html">karnataka 12th results 2018</a><a href="http://www.resultsnic-in.com/2017/09/RBSE-12th-Result-2018.html">Rajasthan 12th Class Results 2018</a>