One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Why does McMurphy pretend that he feels ok when he does not?

Why does McMurphy pretend that he feels ok when he does not?

Asked by
Last updated by Jill D
3 Answers
Log in to answer
Best Answer

McMurphy pretends that he's alright because this is the night he has arranged for Billy's date with Candy. While the other patients are ready and willing to help McMurphy escape.... he, himself, refuses to leave. After the partying is over.... McMurphy falls asleep in the wee hours of the morning.

Source(s)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Chapter please?

chap : 28