Brother: A Novel

"Intersectionality" in Brother

How does “intersectionality” help us see how the experiences of Aisha is different from those of Francis, Michael, and Jelly? You may want to consider experiences at work, in the community, and with law enforcement.

Asked by
Last updated by aminkk87@gmail.com
2 Answers
Log in to answer
Best Answer

Within the nonlinear form, though, there are two primary storylines, one which inherently informs the reader's understanding of the other. The novel begins and ends in the narrative present, ten years after Francis's death and when Aisha has come back to visit the park. The other primary story line is the period of time spanning from the shooting of Anton through the days following Francis's death. The narrative moves back and forth between these two timelines, which are then further broken up by many other random memories from childhood and adolescence, all of which happen in an order that depends more on topical association than chronological linearity. Michael's perception in the narrative present is influenced by his memories and meditations on the past. Francis's death is a near constant presence in the novel, but the story of how he died withheld until the end of chapter 6. A lot of details function to build tension around wanting to know exactly what happened.

The novel does have an overall narrative arc that moves Michael and his mother towards the process of grieving and healing so that they can begin to move forward in life. The other storyline about Francis and all of the memories and pieces that pop up happen in the service of this overarching progression. Aisha's arrival in the very beginning of the novel sets the series of memories into motion which ultimately pushes Michael and his mother to break out of their stasis.

The hardback edition is 180 pages, and through the accretion of memory and experience, the reader gets a comprehensive rendering of Michael's inner state and outer context in relation to his family, society, and history.

Thanks for your reply, but this response isn't related to the question at all. The question is asking how the theory of "intersectionality" helps us to understand the difference between Aisah and a BLACK WOMAN, and Michael, France and Jelly as BLACK MEN in society,