Grammar and Vocabulary of the Lau Language eBook

This eBook from the Gutenberg Project consists of approximately 67 pages of information about Grammar and Vocabulary of the Lau Language.

The cardinals with a substantival ending na form ordinals.

First, etana.  Fourth, faina.  Seventh, fiuna
Second, ruana.  Fifth, limana.  Eighth, qaluna
Third, oluna.  Sixth, onona.  Ninth, siqana.

Ordinals precede the noun:  ruana na mwane the second man.

Ordinals are used to express the number of times:  eruana lau nia lea go he went away the second time.

Ruana also means fellow:  na ruana gera their fellows.

Tenth is expressed by tangafulu anaaqala maaedangi mana ruana the twelfth day, tangalau ro aqala mana etana one hundred and twenty-first.

Efita how many, is used with the substantival termination naefitana what number?

3.  Multiplicatives.

The article fe is employed to form multiplicatives:  guka fai fe olila I shall return four times, sasigu ka fita fe ode doo taala fuagu how often shall my brother harm me? tafe once.

The causative fa does not make multiplicatives except in the case of faoroa often.

EXCLAMATIONS.

Iu, iuka, assent. Oto mone is that so? Ne is used in questions, ati ne satamu what is your name? na mwela a Joseph e langi ne Is He not the son of Joseph? Aia sums up, so there, well then! Oimae alas!  The noun ai, person, is added to proper names to call attention, Joe ai hey, Joe!

LAU VOCABULARY

A.

a 1, personal article:  used with the names of males, both native and foreign, a Masuraa, a Luke; is used also with doo, thing, a doo So-and-So, a doo na, the person; is seen also in ati who?  In usage it corresponds to the i of Mota and Malagasy.  Cf.  S. a.

a 2, termination of the verbal noun:  attached to verb, angi to cry, angia a cry, fanga to eat, fangaa a feast; added to compounds girigiri lifoa, gnashing of teeth.

a 3, pers. pron. sing. 3. suffixed to verbs as object, and to prepositions as anticipatory object and used both of persons and things:  him, her, it.  S. a.

a 4, stem to which the pronouns gu, mu, na, etc. are suffixed in forming the possessive.  S. a.

a 5, prefix of condition making participles:  luga to loose, aluga loosened.  S. ’a.

a 6, adj. term, suffixed to nouns and verbs rodo, night, rorodoa, belonging to darkness, bulu, to be black, bubulua, black.  S. a.

a 7, exclam. negative; don’t

Copyrights
Project Gutenberg
Grammar and Vocabulary of the Lau Language from Project Gutenberg. Public domain.
Follow Us on Facebook