512. Artamus fuscus, Vieill 513. —— leucogaster (Valenc.)
518. Oriolus kundoo, Sykes 521. —— melanocephalus, Linn. 522. —— traillii (Vigors)
523. Eulabes religiosa (Linn.) 524. —— intermedia (A. Hay) 526. —— ptilogenys (Bl.) 527. Calornis chalybeius (Horsf.)
528. Pastor roseus (Linn.) 529. Sturnus humii, Brooks 531. —— minor, Hume 537. Sturnia blythii (Jerd.) 538. —— malabarica (Gm.) 539. —— nemoricola, Jerd 543. Ampeliceps coronatus, Bl 544. Temenuchus pagodarum (Gm.) 546. Graculipica nigricollis (Payk.) 549. Acridotheres tristis (Linn.) 550. —— melanosternus, Legge 551. —— ginginianus (Lath.) 552. Aethiopsar fuscus (Wayl.) 555. Sturnopastor contra (Linn.) 556. —— superciliaris, Bl
Page 103. After Drymocataphus tickelli insert (Blyth).
Page 126. For Bhringa tenuirostris read B. tectirostris.
Page 223. For Pnoepyga albiventris (Hodgs.), read Pnoepyga squamata (Gould).
Page 311. After Lanius vittatus Insert Valene.
[Illustration: THOMAS CAVERHILL JERDON.]
[Illustration: BRIAN HOUGHTON HODGSON.]
[Illustration: SAMUEL RICHARD TICKELL.]
Order PASSERES. Family CORVIDAE. Subfamily CORVINAE.
1. Corvus corax, Linn. The Raven.
Corvus corax, Linn., Jerd. B. Ind. ii,
Corvus lawrencii, Hume; Hume, Rough Draft N. & E. no. 657.
I separated the Punjab Raven under the name of Corvus lawrencei (’Lahore to Yarkand,’ p. 83), and I then stated, what I wish now to repeat, that if we are prepared to consider C. corax, C. littoralis, C. thibetanus, and C. japonensis all as one and the same species, then C. lawrencei too must be suppressed; but if any of these are retained as distinct, then so must C. lawrencei be[A].
[Footnote A: I think it impossible to separate the Punjab Raven from the Ravens of Europe and other parts of the world, and I have therefore merged it into C. corax.—ED.]
The Punjab Raven breeds throughout the Punjab (except perhaps in the Dehra Ghazee Khan District), in Bhawulpoor, Bikaneer, and the northern portions of Jeypoor and Jodhpoor, extending rarely as far south as Sambhur. To Sindh it is merely a seasonal visitant, and I could not learn that they breed there, nor have I ever known of one breeding anywhere east of the Jumna. Even in the Delhi Division of the Punjab they breed sparingly, and one must go further north and west to find many nests.