Notes and Queries, Number 05, December 1, 1849 eBook

This eBook from the Gutenberg Project consists of approximately 53 pages of information about Notes and Queries, Number 05, December 1, 1849.

T.J.L.

I should have sent this note sooner, had I not waited to see if any body else would answer the Query of DRAMATICUS, and perhaps afford some additional information.

* * * * *

ANCIENT TAPESTRY.

Sir,—­I believe I can answer a Query in your Third Number, by N., respecting the whereabouts of a piece of ancient tapestry formerly in the possession of Mr. Yarnold, of Great St. Helen’s, London, described, upon no satisfactory authority, as “the Plantagenet Tapestry.”  It is at present the property of Thos.  Baylis, Esq., of Colby House, Kensington.  A portion of it has been engraved as representing Richard III, &c.; but it is difficult to say what originated that opinion.  The subject is a crowned female seated by a fountain, and apparently threatening two male personages with a rod or slight sceptre, which she has raised in her left hand, her arm being stayed by another female standing behind her.  This has been said to represent Elizabeth of York driving out Richard III, which, I need scarcely say, she did not do.  There are nineteen other figures, male and female, looking on or in conversation, all attired in the costume of the close of the 15th century, but without the least appearance of indicating any historical personage.  It is probably an allegorical subject, such as we find in the tapestry of the same date under the gallery of Wolsey’s Hall at Hampton Court, and in that of Nancy published by Mons. Juninal.

I believe one of the seven pieces of “the siege of Troy,” mentioned in Query, No. 3, or an eighth piece unmentioned, is now in the possession of Mr. Pratt, of Bond Street, who bought it of Mr. Yarnold’s widow.

I may add that the tapestry in St. Mary’s Hall, Coventry, contains, undoubtedly, representations of King Henry VI, Queen Margaret, and Cardinal Beaufort.  It is engraved in Mr. Shaw’s second volume of Dresses and Decorations; but the date therein assigned to it (before 1447) is erroneous, the costume being, like that in the tapestries above mentioned, of the very end of the 15th century.

J.R.  PLANCHE.

Brompton, Nov. 20. 1849.

[To this Note, so obligingly communicated by Mr. Planche, we may add, that the tapestry in question was exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries at their opening meeting on the 22nd ultimo.]

* * * * *

TRAVELLING IN ENGLAND.

Mr. Editor,—­Your No. 3. has just fallen into my hands, with the wonderful account of Schultz’s journey of fifty miles in six hours, a hundred years ago.  I am inclined to think the explanation consists in a misprint.  The distances are given in figures, and not in words at length, if we may trust your correspondent’s note on p. 35.  May not a 1 have “dropped” before the 6, so that the true lection will be, “dass

Copyrights
Project Gutenberg
Notes and Queries, Number 05, December 1, 1849 from Project Gutenberg. Public domain.
Follow Us on Facebook