A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels — Volume 02 eBook

Robert Kerr (writer)
This eBook from the Gutenberg Project consists of approximately 665 pages of information about A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels Volume 02.

[1] The only quotations used in this Section in the original translation
    by Hakluyt, are from the Asia of John de Barros, Decade 1. which it
    has not been deemed necessary to refer to here more particularly.—­E.

[2] It is singular that a Portuguese should not be more correct.  Henry was
    the fifth son.—­Clarke.

[3] More accurately 28 deg. 40’.—­E.

[4] Opportunities will occur hereafter, in particular voyages, to discuss
    the circumstances of this wonderful tree.

[5] Galvano is again mistaken.  Edward or Duarte was the eldest son;
    Pedro the third.—­Clarke.

[6] Dr Vincent, in his Periplus, considers this as a copy of the map of
    Marco Polo, which was exhibited in the church of St Michael de Murano,
    at Venice.—­Clarke.

[7] Even if this were fact, it proves nothing, as the Cape of Good Hope
    must have been inserted merely by the fancy of the draughtsman.—­
    Clarke.—­It may be added, that in 1528, it was no difficult matter to
    wrong date a forged map, on purpose to detract from the merit of the
    actual discoverers.—­E.

[8] More correctly in lat. 20 deg. 54’ N. There is another Cape Blanco in
    Morocco in lat. 33 deg. 10’ N. and this more southerly cape on the great
    desert is named Branca in our best charts.—­E.

[9] The mouth of the Senegal is in lat. 15 deg. 45’ N.—­E.

[10] More correctly, 14 deg. 45’ N.—­E.

[11] It is difficult to ascertain these two rivers:  The Rio Grande here
    meant is properly named Gambia.  The river in 12 deg.  N. may be the
    Casamansa, the Santa Anna, or the St Dominico:  which last is exactly
    in 12 deg.  N. the two others a little farther north, and nearer the Gambia. 
    —­E.

[12] This is one of the many palpable and clumsy fables which were
    advanced to defraud Columbus of the honour of having discovered the
    new world, and is even more ridiculous, if possible, than the voyages
    of Zeno, adverted to in our First Part.—­E.

[13] Equal to L.138:  17:  9-1/4 d.  English money.—­Halk.

[14] Only 6 deg. 45’ S.—­E.

[15] Mr Clarke explains this as long pepper; but besides that this by no
    means answers the descriptive name in the text, long pepper certainly
    is the production of the East Indies.  The article here indicated was
    probably one of the many species, or varieties of the Capsicum; called
    Guinea pepper, Cayenne pepper, Bird pepper, and various other names. 
    —­E.

[16] In the original this is called the country of Prester or Presbyter
    John.  We have formerly, in the First Part of this work, had occasion
    to notice the strange idea of a Christian prince and priest, who was
    supposed to have ruled among the pagan nations of eastern Tartary. 
    Driven from this false notion, by a more thorough knowledge of Asia,
    the European nations fondly transferred the title of Prester John to
    the half Christian prince or Negus of the semi-barbarous Abyssinians. 
    —­E.

Copyrights
Project Gutenberg
A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels — Volume 02 from Project Gutenberg. Public domain.
Follow Us on Facebook